Virtus Logo
Contact

Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Virtus Respiratory Research Limited (11572125), registered at Gowran House, 56 Broad Street, Chipping Sodbury, Bristol, UK, BS37 6AG, processes personal information given by you when registering on our website. Please read the information below in full.

Clinical Trial Volunteers

What information do we collect & why?

  • When you request more information on clinical studies, we will ask for your name and email address, and may request other contact details such as telephone number or postal address to enable us to send you more details or contact you directly.
  • If you decide you are interested in volunteering, we may ask sensitive questions which may include your date of birth, medical history and current medications. The NHS study team may measure your lung function to assess your suitability for a potential study, as well as measuring your height, weight, and ask your race and ethnic origin for safety aspects of the study.
  • We will ask if we can store your details to contact you about future studies which we think may be of interest to you.

 

Our obligations to you:

  • We must be transparent about how we process your information and do this in a fair manner.
  • We must provide privacy information in a layered approach.
  • We must not collect unnecessary information, or retain this for unnecessary periods of time.
  • We must endeavour to store your personal data securely.

 

What lawful basis do we process your data under?

Although we seek your affirmative consent to process your personal information, we do so based on volunteer recruitment being a ‘legitimate interest’ to us and the study Sponsor (expect where your personal rights outweigh this), and this may also benefit medical research and progress the development of new therapeutics. We process health and sensitive information based upon the basis of ‘scientific research purposes in accordance with safeguards’.

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw consent to the processing of your data at any time.
  • Request access to your personal data we store.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Request the rectification of inaccurate, incomplete or out of date records.
  • Data suppression – where your is data stored, but not processed.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Please note:

These data rights are limited to the processing of your information by Virtus, to send you more information about clinical studies. Once your details are passed on to the NHS study team, the Imperial College Healthcare Trust data protection polices will apply. For research, there are conditional exemptions to subject rights, and if you enrol onto a study your right of access, erasure and rectification may not apply. Please see the HRA website for more information.

Third parties:

  • Your information will be passed to the clinical team, who will be NHS employees.
  • Clinical data will be passed to the trial Sponsor, usually a Biotechnology or Pharmaceutical company. Your data is ‘pseudonymised’, which means you are assigned a study number and the Sponsor will not have access to your name or contact details, and will not be able to link your data back to you.
  • We may use third parties to process certain biological samples, these third parties will not have access to your name or contact details, and will not be able to link your samples or results back to you.

 

Corporate

What information do we collect & why?

  • When you register to request more information, we will process your name and email address to enable us to respond to your request.

 

What lawful basis do we process your data under?

We process your personal information based on your affirmative consent to do so, or this being of ‘legitimate interest’ to us (expect where your personal rights outweigh this) as a prospective client or collaborator.

Our obligations to you:

  • We must be transparent about how we process your information, and do this in a fair manner.
  • We must provide privacy information in a layered approach.
  • We must not collect unnecessary information, or retain this for unnecessary periods of time.
  • We must endeavour to store your personal data securely.

 

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw consent to the processing of your data at any time.
  • Request access to your personal data we store.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Request the rectification of inaccurate, incomplete or out of date records.
  • Data suppression – where your is data stored, but not processed.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Third parties:

We will not pass your personal details to any third parties.

Cookie Policy

We use a number of different cookies on our site, and the list below describes the cookies we use and what they are used for. For more information on cookies, and how to control or delete them we recommend reviewing the Information Commissioner’s Office guidance on their website, here.

First Party Cookies: These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service here.

Session Cookies: This website runs WordPress CMS, and session cookies are required for the basic functioning of the website, as well as used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress.

Third Party Cookies: These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

 

Further Information

Children:

This information is meant for adults only, we do not knowingly process information from individuals under the age of 18.

Changes to this notice:
We reserve the right to change this notice any time.

Our contact details:
If you have any questions regarding our privacy notice please contact us:

Virtus Respiratory Research
London Bioscience Innovation Centre
2 Royal College St
London
NW1 0NH
United Kingdom

Telephone: 0207 554 5855
Email: info@virtus-rr.com